For Support Call us:
0118 981 7089

Standard Operating Hours
8 am to 8 pm GMT
Mon-sat

Tourist ESTA VISA

If you are travelling to the USA for Tourist
purposes please apply below.

Business ESTA VISA

If you are a Business traveller please apply
below for your ESTA.

Transit ESTA VISA

If you are only in the USA for short term purposes
please apply for your Transit Visa below.

US Visa Waiver Program and Electronic System for Travel Authorization.

THE VISA WAIVER PROGRAM - WHAT IS IT?

The Visa Waiver Program (VWP) was implemented by the US Government to make it easier and simpler for people from low-risk countries (with strong ties for business or tourism) to gain entry to the US. This means that if you come from one of the countries included on the VWP and are successful in the ESTA process, you do not need a visa to travel to the USA (with certain conditions).

At the moment 36 countries are part of the program, which includes most of western Europe plus Australia, New Zealand, Japan and South Korea and many others. Nations are added and removed from time to time depending upon their relations with the US. Your country must be listed on the VWP if you want to apply for an ESTA.

WHAT IS THE ESTA AND WHO IS ELIGIBLE TO USE IT?

The Electronic System for Travel Authorisation (ESTA) is a fast online security check that determines the right of visitors to travel to the USA (it is not a right to entry). Applications must be made prior to a visit and security checks will be performed on every applicant. For eligible citizens with ESTA authorisation there is no need to obtain a visa.
You cannot use the ESTA system if:

  • You are a citizen of a country that isnt part of the VWP
  • You are from a VWP country but are not visiting for just business or pleasure
If either of these apply to you, you must apply for a visa at the US Embassy.

HOW MUCH DOES IT COST TO APPLY?

To apply for travel authorisation through us, your ESTA application has a charge of 34.99 only once we get your visa approved. 

HOW LONG DOES AN ESTA APPLICATION TAKE TO PROCESS?

It takes only seconds for us to check details against the central database and in most successful cases this is true. However, it is sometimes necessary to perform deeper, manual checks against some applications which may take up to 72 hours. We advise that you do not leave your application until the last minute.

WHAT CONDITIONS ARE THERE ON USING THE ESTA?

In order to use the ESTA system, you must:

  • Be a full citizen of a VWP country
  • Own a valid photo passport with machine-readable text (other passport rules do apply see below)
  • Be visiting the US for 90 days or less
  • Be travelling for business or pleasure only
  • Have no current US Visitor Visa
  • Have a valid return or onward bound travel ticket
  • Arrive in the USA by a VWP signatory carrier (airline or shipping company)
  • Not be ending your visit to the USA in a contiguous (mainland USA) territory or adjacent islands (except for residents of those areas)

IS MY PASSPORT ELIGIBLE FOR THE ESTA?

Your passport must be issued by a VWP country and in order to be valid must:

    Have a digital photograph if issued after 25 October 2005
  • Have an electronic, digital biometric data chip if issued after October 25 2006
  • Have a machine-readable section
  • (UK only) It's owner must have unrestricted right of permanent residence in England, Scotland, Wales, Northern Ireland, the Channel Islands or the Isle of Man (Slovenia only) Be a red-cover passport
  • Be electronic if issued by the Czech Republic, Estonia, Greece, Hungary, Latvia, Lithuania, Republic of Malta, South Korea or Slovakia, if issued by none if these countries, be machine-readable
  • Be electronic if it is an emergency passport

IS MY PASSPORT MACHINE-READABLE?

Your passport is machine-readable if there are two lines of text and two chevrons < < at the foot of the photo page.

HOW ARE "BUSINESS" AND "PLEASURE" DEFINED?

To qualify for ESTA "Business" might include looking for work, pitching one's services, representing one's company, looking at potential universities, etc. but it does not include performing actual productive work, study or training. "Pleasure" could include seeing the sights, tourism, going to sporting or artistic events, etc.

WHICH COUNTRIES ARE IN THE VISA WAIVER PROGRAM?

The list of countries below are currently part of the VWP. This list may change from time to time, and acceptance or rejection in the past does not guarantee acceptance today.

Andorra, Australia, Austria, Belgium, Brunei, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Portugal, Republic of Malta, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom.

WILL MY APLICATION BE AFFECTED BY A CRIMINAL RECORD?

This largely depends on the crime involved. There are minor crimes such as some driving offences may be overlooked by the system, but in general any convictions, arrests or charges for more serious crimes could disqualify an applicant from applying via ESTA. This doesnt necessarily mean you wont be able to travel to the USA, but it will mean that you can't use this fast-track procedure - so you will need to apply for a visa at the US Embassy.

AM I GUARANTEED ENTRY TO THE USA IF I PASS THE ESTA PROCESS?

No, authorisation to travel under ESTA does not guarantee that you will be allowed entry into the US. It is up to an official at the US port of entry (i.e. at the airport) who will determine finally whether you are allowed entry into the US.

CAN I CHANGE THE DETAILS IN MY ESTA APPLICATION?

There are a few details that can be changed once an application has been submitted. These include your telephone number, email address, transport information, the city where you are boarding and the address where you will be staying in the US.

These can be amended by logging into your Visa ESTA USA account.

Mistakes made on your ESTA that are essential to your application but not listed above, for example biographical or passport data, will require another application which will incur the full 29.99 charge.

You will be able to double-check your details before submission, so it is important to to check it carefully to prevent problems or charges later on.

CAN I TRACK THE PROGRESS OF MY APPLICATION?

No, you cannot track the progress of your application but most applications are instantly accepted (some do take a little longer up to 72 hours). You will be emailed the result of your acceptance or rejection along with your authorisation number as soon as it is processed. If you are rejected you will need to apply for a US visa.

Services offered by apply esta.co.uk that the government site does NOT provide
ESTA
Apply
Benafit
USA.gov
Service
checklist
VISA Acceptance automatically emailed to you in PDF Format
Yes
No
Comprehensive application review and verification service - application . we check for any possible mistakes /omissions that might have occurred at your end.
Yes
No
Online application for the USA ESTA visa
Yes
No
Payment in Pounds Sterling - no currency conversion or bank feesOnline application for the USA ESTA visa
Yes
No
ESTA Phone Recovery Service: In case you lose your ESTA application /visa number , contact us and we shall send you a reminder alert. Mail.
Yes
No
Pending Decision- we will re-apply for in case of a pending decision �free of any further charge.
Yes
No
If you make any error or mistake on your application we will re apply on your behalf �FREE of cost for the first time.
Yes
No
We keep your ESTA record stored safely for the lifetime of your ESTA ,ie. 2 years and thus providing you anytime access without needing to re apply.
Yes
No
we offer a 24hours 7days a week customer support assistance and advise .feel free to call us any time at .............this is valid for the lifetime of your ESTA.
Yes
No
Each application reviewed by a live agent
Yes
No
2 years Free access Service: Our service lasts for the life of your ESTA (2 years from date of issue or until expiration of your passport, whichever is sooner).
Yes
No
Discounted rates for group application , large families, schools and for professional organisations . email or call for details on the same.
Yes
No

British Passport holders who are travelling to the USA
for business or tourist purposes, will need an ESTA VISA.
Apply Online Today

Waiver of Rights:

The Electronic System for Travel Authorization performs checks against law enforcement databases. All travelers seeking admission to the United States under the Visa Waiver Program are required to obtain an electronic travel authorization using this system prior to being granted boarding. If your electronic travel authorization application is approved, it establishes that you are eligible to travel, but does not establish that you are admissible to the United States under the Visa Waiver Program. Upon arrival to the United States, you will be inspected by a U.S. Customs and Border Protection Officer at a port of entry who may determine that you are inadmissible under the Visa Waiver Program or for any reason under United States law. A determination that you are not eligible for electronic travel authorization does not preclude you from applying for a visa to travel to the United States. All information provided by you, or on your behalf by a designated third party, must be true and correct. An electronic travel authorization may be revoked at any time and for any reason, such as new information influencing eligibility. You may be subject to administrative or criminal penalties if you knowingly and willfully make a materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation in an electronic travel authorization application submitted by you or on your behalf.

WARNING:

If upon application for admission to the United States at a port of entry you are admitted under the Visa Waiver Program (VWP) by a US Customs and Border Protection Officer, you may not accept unauthorized employment; or attend school; or represent the foreign information media during your visit under the program. You may not apply for: 1) a change of nonimmigrant status, 2) an extension of stay, or 3) adjustment of status to temporary or permanent resident, unless eligible under section 245(c)(4) of the Immigration and Nationality Act. Violation of these terms will subject you to REMOVAL.

Privacy Policy:

When you visit this site we will collect data that will personally identify you ("User Data") e.g. when you use the site's "contact us" facilities. We will only use the User Data to: (a) contact you and provide you with information (as requested); and (b) deal with any other matters arising as a result of that contact. Subject to the provisions of applicable law and for a small fee you may obtain copy(ies) of the User Data (if any) we hold about you by contacting us via the site's "contact us" facility. Additionally, if you wish to delete, deactivate or amend the User Data, or find out what User Data (if any) we are holding about you, please contact us via the site's "contact us" facility. We will not sell the User Data to anyone. We will not disclose the User Data outside The CONEXTIONS LIMITED except as necessary to deal with matters arising from your use of the site and your contact(s) with us, or in the unlikely event that we believe in good faith that we are required to do so: (a) by court order or other legal/regulatory requirement; or (b) in order to protect our rights/property or those of our clients and/or their employees. This site does not utilise cookies.

Your Consent:

By using this site you consent to CONEXTIONS LIMITED, processing and transferring (both inside and outside the EEA) the User Data as necessary for us to provide you with and enable you to use the site and for the purposes referred to above.